Background
[…] Background

OSHA’s Recordkeeping Standard states that some cases of infectious diseases may be classified as work-related illnesses, requiring employers to record them on OSHA 300 and 301 injury and illness recordkeeping forms.

29 CFR 1904.5(a) defines an injury or illness as work-related when an event or exposure in the workplace either causes or contributes to the resulting condition, or causes significant aggravation of a pre-existing injury or illness. 1904.5(b)(2)(viii) further elaborates that “contagious diseases such as tuberculosis, brucellosis, hepatitis A, or plague are considered work-related if the employee is infected at work.” The only types of illnesses an employer may exclude from recording by default are the common cold and the seasonal flu.

Of course, confusion about whether the exposure occurred in the workplace or outside of it tends to complicate things.