By Phil Molé, MPH
[…] And the answer is “no.”

One of the most frequent Recordkeeping mistakes is misunderstanding the “small employer exemption,” and mistakenly determining applicability for Recordkeeping based on numbers of employees at the establishment, rather than at the company.

The regulatory text and OSHA’s guidance over the years clearly state that applicability of OSHA Recordkeeping requirements is based on the number of employees at the company level, rather than the establishment level. For example, 29 CFR 1904.1 (a)(1) states “If your company had 10 or fewer employees at all times during the last calendar year, you do not need to keep OSHA injury and illness records unless OSHA or the Bureau of Labor Statistics informs you in writing that you must keep records under § 1904.41 or § 1904.42.”